Did you know: The African elephant and the Asian elephant are the only two surviving species of what was in prehistoric times a diverse and populous group of large mammals.
Did you know: The African elephant is the largest living land mammal.
Did you know: Both male and female African elephants have tusks, although only males in the Asiatic species have them.
Did you know: The African elephant's ears are over twice as large as the Asian elephant's and have a different shape, often described as similar to a map of Africa.
Did you know: The sole of the elephant's foot is covered with a thick, cushion-like padding that helps sustain weight, prevents slipping and deadens sound.
Did you know: Elephants are very social, frequently touching and caressing one another and entwining their trunks.
Did you know: Elephants demonstrate concern for members of their families they take care of weak or injured members and appear to grieve over a dead companion.
Did you know: Females mature at about 11 years and stay in the group, while the males, which mature between 12 and 15, are usually expelled from the maternal herd.
Did you know: Sometimes it is difficult for the layman to distinguish between male and female elephants as the male has no scrotum (the testes are internal), and both the male and the female have loose folds of skin between the hind legs. Unlike other herbivores, the female has her two teats on her chest between her front legs.
Did you know: Of all its specialized features, the muscular trunk is the most remarkable it serves as a nose, a hand, an extra foot, a signaling device and a tool for gathering food, siphoning water, dusting, digging and a variety of other functions. Not only does the long trunk permit the elephant to reach as high as 23 feet, but it can also perform movements as delicate as picking berries or caressing a companion. It is capable, too, of powerful twisting and coiling movements used for tearing down trees or fighting. The trunk of the African elephant has two finger-like structures at its tip, as opposed to just one on the Asian elephant (Elephas maximus).
Source: Out Of Africa