We were all raised up knowing tigers as the quintessential 'King of the Jungle'. These breathtaking creatures captivated us with their stunning stripped coat, stunning eyes, and petrifyingly beautiful teeth. Uufortunately, despite our attraction and admiration, we are rapidly losing these animals. It is estimated that the world's tiger population has declined 95 perent in the past century alone. Like many other species, these animals are endangered by diminishing habitat and human development, but tigers also face a hose of other horrifying problems... The illegal wildlife trade is the key driver of tiger extinction.Read More at One Green Planet ...
Saturday, 25 February 2017
Tuesday, 30 June 2015
Did you know: The fully adult male mountain gorilla is twice as large as the female.
Did you know: The gorilla is shy and retiring rather than ferocious and treacherous. It usually seeks no trouble unless harassed but will valiantly defend its family group if threatened.
Did you know: Mountain gorillas have a slow rate of reproduction. Females give birth for the first time at about age 10 and will have more offspring every three or four years.
Did you know: The most serious threat to gorillas is habitat loss.
Did you know: The gorilla's only known enemies are leopards and humans. Crocodiles are potentially dangerous to lowland gorillas. In western Africa, gorillas are commonly hunted for meat or in retaliation for crop raiding, but in eastern Africa they have been the victims of snares and traps set for antelope and other animals. Poachers have also destroyed entire family groups in their attempts to capture infant gorillas for zoos, while others are killed to sell their heads and hands as trophies.
Did you know: Gorillas are susceptible to various parasites and diseases, especially to pneumonia during the long, cold wet seasons.
Did you know: Gorillas rarely attack humans. But in an encounter a person should stay still and refrain from staring or pointing at the gorilla.
Source: Out To Africa
Sunday, 28 June 2015
Did you know: The African elephant and the Asian elephant are the only two surviving species of what was in prehistoric times a diverse and populous group of large mammals.
Did you know: The African elephant is the largest living land mammal.
Did you know: Both male and female African elephants have tusks, although only males in the Asiatic species have them.
Did you know: The African elephant's ears are over twice as large as the Asian elephant's and have a different shape, often described as similar to a map of Africa.
Did you know: The sole of the elephant's foot is covered with a thick, cushion-like padding that helps sustain weight, prevents slipping and deadens sound.
Did you know: Elephants are very social, frequently touching and caressing one another and entwining their trunks.
Did you know: Elephants demonstrate concern for members of their families they take care of weak or injured members and appear to grieve over a dead companion.
Did you know: Females mature at about 11 years and stay in the group, while the males, which mature between 12 and 15, are usually expelled from the maternal herd.
Did you know: Sometimes it is difficult for the layman to distinguish between male and female elephants as the male has no scrotum (the testes are internal), and both the male and the female have loose folds of skin between the hind legs. Unlike other herbivores, the female has her two teats on her chest between her front legs.
Did you know: Of all its specialized features, the muscular trunk is the most remarkable it serves as a nose, a hand, an extra foot, a signaling device and a tool for gathering food, siphoning water, dusting, digging and a variety of other functions. Not only does the long trunk permit the elephant to reach as high as 23 feet, but it can also perform movements as delicate as picking berries or caressing a companion. It is capable, too, of powerful twisting and coiling movements used for tearing down trees or fighting. The trunk of the African elephant has two finger-like structures at its tip, as opposed to just one on the Asian elephant (Elephas maximus).
Source: Out Of Africa
Friday, 24 October 2014
(CNN) - Unique? Suni was much more than that. He was vital to the survival of his kind.
The 34-year-old northern white rhino was found dead in his enclosure (Kenya wildlife conservancy) on October 17, 2014. Rangers are unsure of the cause of his death, but said that he was not killed by poachers.
Suni was one of only seven northern whites left in the world, all of which live in captivity. There are none known to be left in the wild.
More importantly, Suni was one of only two breeding males left, said the Ol Pejeta Conservancy in a statement.
Now the conservationists have but one male and two females that can breed. And that doesn't happen often. When Suni mated with female Najin in April 2012, it was her first time in ten years.
A month passed before they mated again. So far, no offspring. (read more ...)
Posted by O.Silva at Friday, October 24, 2014
Thursday, 4 September 2014
People often mistakenly believe that declawing their cats is a harmless "quick fix" for unwanted scratching. They don't realize that declawing can make a cat less likely to use the litter box or more likely to bite. Declawing also can cause lasting physical problems for your cat.
Many countries have banned declawing. The Humane Society of the United States opposes declawing except for the rare cases when it is necessary for medical purposes, such as the removal of cancerous nail bed tumors.
People who are worried about being scratched, especially those with immunodeficiencies or bleeding disorders, may be told incorrectly that their health will be protected by declawing their cats. However, infectious disease specialists don't recommend declawing. The risk from scratches for these people is less than those from bites, cat litter, or fleas carried by their cats. (read more ...)
Posted by O.Silva at Thursday, September 04, 2014